1. This privacy policy

    This privacy policy describes how Stephen Webster Limited (which we refer to as Stephen Webster, us, we, and our) collects and uses personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal information is any data which can identify an individual, which would include your name, postal address and email address.

    Please read this policy carefully and contact us if you have any queries by emailing us at: marketing@stephenwebster.com. or by writing to:

  2. Marketing Department
    Stephen Webster Limited
    24 Albemarle Street
    London
    W1S 4HT

    By continuing to use the Stephen Webster website you accept the content of this privacy policy and any other documents referred to in it. This privacy policy may change from time to time so we recommend that you review it periodically. This version of the privacy policy was last updated on 19/07/2016.


  3. Who this privacy policy applies to

    This privacy policy applies to all persons whose personal information we collect and use. This includes individuals in the categories below or who work for any the following:

    (a) customers;
    (b) suppliers;
    (c) service providers;
    (d) enquirers, complainants;
    (e) visitors to our website;
    (f) subscribers to our newsletter;
    (g) our business contacts;
    (h) people who attend our events; and
    (i) individuals captured by CCTV images. 


  4. How we use your personal information
    We may collect, use and disclose your personal information in order for us to operate our business. This includes:

    (a) processing it to enable us to buy, sell and advertise our products;
    (b) carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
    (c) processing your online orders;
    (d) creating your online profile;
    (e) maintaining our own accounts and records;
    (f) the use of CCTV systems for crime prevention;
    (g) carrying out market research and analysis including satisfaction surveys;
    (h) carrying out analysis of consumer choices;
    (i) providing marketing and other information, products or services to you that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, in accordance with the preferences you have expressed, as further described at paragraph 4 below.

    In addition, when you place an order through our website we engage reputable third-party banking and distribution institutions to handle our credit card transactions and order fulfilment. We share with them the information needed to verify and authorise your payment card and to process your order. All such organisations are under strict obligations to keep your personal information private and are subject to stringent data security requirements.

  5. Marketing 

    Where you have expressly consented to such use, for example when you create an account with us, we may use information held about you, or permit selected third parties to use such information, to provide you with information about products, promotions and special offers which may be of interest to you as well as personalised communications and we or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at marketing@stephenwebster.com, contacting us online using our 'Contact Us' form or visiting your account online and amending your preferences within the 'My Subscriptions' tab.

  6. Cookies

    The Stephen Webster website makes use of cookies. For further detail please see our Cookie Policy.

  7. Where you provide us with personal information about another person

    If you give us personal information about another person, you should ensure that you are legally entitled to give us that information, for example you have their consent, such other person has read this privacy policy or you are otherwise entitled to provide us with the information in compliance with the law. 

  8. Who we disclose your personal information to 

    We may share your personal information to our employees and any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (and their employees), some of which may be based outside of the EEA. However, all such parties are subject to the Stephen Webster group security policies and procedures and we ensure that appropriate security measures are in place. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

    (a) if we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
    (b) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply this privacy policy and any other agreements; or
    (c) to protect the rights, property, or safety of Stephen Webster, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  9. How long we keep your personal information

    We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is reliable for its intended use and is as accurate and complete as is necessary to carry out the relevant purposes described in this privacy policy. We will retain your personal information for so long as is reasonably necessary for us to fulfil the relevant purposes described in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

  10. How we protect your personal information

    We are strongly committed to data security and we take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, therefore, although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our site and any such transmission is at your own risk

  11. Updating your personal information

    Subject to any relevant exemptions you are entitled to see the personal information we hold about you and to amend or update any inaccuracies in your personal information.

    We will charge an administration fee of £10 for providing you with access to your personal information. If you would like to review or update your personal information (including to update your marketing preferences) or if you have any other queries about your personal information please contact us by email at: marketing@stephenwebster.com.

    or by writing to us at:

    Marketing Department
    Stephen Webster Limited
    24 Albemarle Street
    London
    W1S 4HT

script language="javascript">